We are migrating the system. Some information may be temporarily out of date.

Best Paper Awards

ICPE 2020

Best Paper Awards:

Research TrackSampling Effect on Performance Prediction of Configurable SystemsVideoSlidesAnimated Slides

Runners-up:

Yutong Zhao, Lu Xiao, Xiao Wang, Lei Sun, Bihuan Chen, Yang Liu, Andre Bondi. VideoSlides

Workload Diffusion Modeling for Distributed Applications in Fog/Edge Computing EnvironmentsVideoSlides

Zakaria Ournani, Mohammed Chakib Belgaid, Romain Rouvoy, Pierre Rust, Joel Penhoat, Lionel Seinturier. Taming Energy Consumption Variations in Systems BenchmarkingVideoSlides

ICPE 2019

Best Paper Awards:

Research TrackEvaluating Characteristics of CUDA Communication Primitives on High-Bandwidth Interconnects

Industry/Experience Track:Measuring the Energy Efficiency of Transactional Loads on GPGPU

Runners-up:

Tatsushi Inagaki, Yohei Ueda, Takuya Nakaike, Moriyoshi Ohara. Profile-based Detection of Layered Bottlenecks (research full)

Bottleneck Identification and Performance Modeling of OPC UA Communication Models (industry full)

ICPE 2018

Best Paper Awards:

Research TrackCharacterizing the Microarchitectural Implications of a Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) Execution on GPUs

Industry/Experience Track: John Nicol, Chen Li, Peinan Chen, Tao Feng; Haricharan Ramachandra. ODP: An Infrastructure for On-Demand Service Profiling

Runners-up:

User-defined Classification and Multi-level Grouping of Objects in Memory Monitoring

Nikolai Pitaev, Matthias Falkner, Aris Leivadeas; Ioannis Lambadaris Characterizing the Performance of Concurrent Virtualized Network Functions with OVS-DPDK, FD.IO VPP and SR-IOV (Industry/Experience Track)

ICPE 2017

Best Paper Award (Research Track): Varsha Apte, T.V. S. Viswanath, Akhilesh Kommireddy, Devidas Gawali and Anshul Gupta, AutoPerf: Automated Load Testing and Resource Usage Pro?ling of Multi-Tier Internet Applications

Runners-up:

Cheng Wang, Qianlin Liang and Bhuvan Urgaonkar, An Empirical Analysis of Amazon EC2 Spot Instance Features Affecting Cost-effective Resource Procurement

Alexey Ilyushkin, Ahmed Ali-Eldin, Nikolas Herbst, Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos, Bogdan Ghit, Dick Epema and Alexandru Iosup, An Experimental Performance Evaluation of Autoscaling Policies for Complex Workflows

Tyler Szepesi, Benjamin Cassell, Tim Brecht, Derek Eager, Jim Summers and Bernard Wong, Using Libception to Understand and Improve HTTP Streaming Video Server Throughput

Best Demo/Poster Award:

ICPE 2016

Best Paper Award (Research Track): Weikun Wang, Giuliano Casale, Ajay Kattepur and Manoj Nambiar, Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Closed Queueing Network Demands from Queue Length Data

Runners-up:

Niklas Carlsson, Optimized eeeBond: Energy Efficiency with non-Proportional Router Network Interfaces

Best Industry-Related Paper Award (Industry/Experience Track): Michael J. Steindorfer and Jurgen J. Vinju, Performance Modeling of Maximal Sharing

ICPE 2015

Best Paper Award (Research Track): Qiushi Wang and Katinka Wolter, Reducing Task Completion Time in Mobile Offloading Systems through Online Adaptive Local Restart

Runners-up:

Weiyi Shang, Ahmed E. Hassan, Mohamed Nasser and Parminder Flora, Automated Detection of Performance Regressions Using Regression Models on Clustered Performance Counters

Best Industry-Related Paper Award (Industry/Experience Track): Manu Awasthi, Tameesh Suri, Zvika Guz, and Anahita Shayesteh, System-Level Characterization of Datacenter Applications

Runners-up:

Zhenyun Zhuang, Haricharan Ramachandra, Cuong Tran, Subbu Subramaniam, Chavdar Botev, Chaoyue Xiong, and Badri Sridharan, Capacity Planning and Headroom Analysis for Taming Database Replication Latency (Experiences with LinkedIn Internet Traffic)

ICPE 2014

Best Paper Award (Research Track)On The Limits of Modeling Generational Garbage Collector Performance

Runners-up:

Uncertainties in the Modeling of Self?Adaptive Systems: a taxonomy and an example of availability evaluation

Best Industry-Related Paper Award (Industry/Experience Track): Jianbin Fang, Henk Sips, Lilun Zhang, Chuanfu Xu, Yonggang Che, and Ana Lucia Varbanescu, Test?Driving Intel Xeon Phi

Runners-up:

Thomas R. W. Scogland, Craig P. Steffen, Torsten Wilde, Florent Parent, Susan Coghlan, Natalie Bates, Wu?chun Feng, and Erich Strohmaier, A Power?Measurement Methodology for Large?Scale, High?Performance Computing

ICPE 2013

Best Paper Award (Research Track): Balaji Subramaniam and Wu-Chun Feng, Towards Energy-Proportional Computing for Enterprise-Class Server Workloads

Runners-up:

Christoph Heger, Jens Happe, and Roozbeh Farahbod, Automated Root Cause Isolation of Performance Regressions during Software Development

Jean-Michel Fourneau, Katinka Wolter, Philipp Reinecke, and Tilman Krauss, Multiple Class G-Networks with Restart

Best Industry-Related Paper Award (Industry/Experience Track): Klaus-Dieter Lange, Jeremy A. Arnold, Hansfried Block, Nathan Totura, John Beckett, and Mike G. Tricker, Further Implementation Aspects of the Server Efficiency Rating Tool (SERT)

Runners-up:

Tilmann Rabl, Meikel Poess, Hans-Arno Jacobsen, Pat O'Neil, and Betty O'Neil, Variations of the Star Schema Benchmark to Test Data Skew in Database Management Systems

ICPE 2012

Best in Innovation Paper Award (Research Track): Giuliano Casale and Peter Harrison, A Class of Tractable Models for Run-Time Performance Evaluation

Best Industry-Related Paper Award (Research Track): Thijmen de Gooijer, Anton Jansen, Heiko Koziolek, and Anne Koziolek, An Industrial Case Study of Performance and Cost Design Space Exploration

Best Student Paper Award (Research Track)On the Accuracy of Cache Sharing Models

ICPE 2011

Best Paper Award (Research Track): Gokcen Kestor, Vasileios Karakostas, Osman S. Unsal, Adrian Cristal, Ibrahim Hur, and Mateo Valero, RMS-TM: A Comprehensive Benchmark Suite for Transactional Memory Systems

Best Paper Award (Research Track): Catia Trubiani and Anne Koziolek, Detection and Solution of Software Antipatterns in Palladio Architectural Models